Business Source Complete provides indexing and abstracts for scholarly business journals and magazines, with over 2,100 titles in full text available (including more than 1300 peer reviewed journals).
The Library provides access to these JSTOR collections: Arts & Sciences I - XV, Business IV, JSTOR Essentials, Security Studies, Security Studies Extension. Content within those collections is updated approximately weekly. Access Note: Off-campus users might need to return to the main JSTOR link to re-authenticate and gain access to content.
Back Issues: JSTOR provides images of back issues of selected scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and other subjects. All journal archives start with volume 1, issue 1, up to what is called a "moving wall." This means that the most recent 1 or 2 years are not added to the JSTOR archives until they "age into" the collection.
See ProQuest Central for the Terms of Use for this database.
Full text articles. Coverage dates: November 1921 to December 1997 (Vol. 5 no. 1 - to Vol. 80 no. 12).
Access Note: The default search searches more than 1 collection. Change the default search by clicking on the "Change Databases" link at the top of the ProQuest Central home page. Check/uncheck the databases to customize your search.
ProQuest Central is a multidisciplinary database covering topics in Business, Health and Medical, Social Sciences, Education, Politics, Criminal Justice, Linguistics, Religion, and SciTech, Performing and Visual Arts, History, Philosophy, and Language and Literature. Content includes scholarly journals, high-value market research, country, economic, and industry reports, working papers, full-text dissertations, professional journals, general interest periodicals, and full-text global news sources.
Access Note: Available for authorized MCU library patrons.
RefWorks is an online citation manager that helps you save and organize your references, create bibliographies, and cite your resources according to the citation style that you need (e.g. MLA, APA, or Chicago).
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Documentary records of the American Constitution and other documents relevant to the fields of law, history, economics, politics, diplomacy and government of the United States in the 18th century. Features The Federalist Papers. Mostly HTML full-text and PDF formats; contains source citations. From the Yale Law School Avalon Project.
Peace treaties, manifestos, extradition treaties, acts, new state constitutions, and other documents relevant to the fields of law, history, economics, politics, diplomacy and government of the United States and other countries. Features The Barbary Treaties 1786-1816. Mostly HTML full-text and PDF formats; contains source citations. From the Yale Law School Avalon Project.
Documentary records of the American Constitution and other documents relevant to the fields of law, history, economics, politics, diplomacy and government of the United States and other countries. Features armistice agreements, Hague Conventions, speeches, peace treaties including the Treaty of Versailles, United Nations charter, Warsaw Pact, Yalta Conference, and more. Mostly HTML full-text and PDF formats; contains source citations. From the Yale Law School Avalon Project.
Documentary records relevant to the fields of law, history, economics, politics, diplomacy, military, and government of the United States. Features the 9/11 Commission Report. Mostly HTML full-text and PDF formats; contains source citations. From the Yale Law School Avalon Project.
English translations of ancient law, constitutions, and other documents. Features the Code of Hammurabi and Athenian Constitution. Mostly HTML full-text; contains source citations. From the Yale Law School Avalon Project.
Digital archives of documents in law, history and diplomacy from ancient to modern times (4,000 BCE to the 21st century). Full-text (HTML), some PDF and other images.
English translations of documentary records relevant to the fields of world law, history, economics, politics, diplomacy, war, peace, and government. Content is presented mostly as HTML full-text; contains source citations. From the Yale Law School Avalon Project.
Collection of nearly 1300 volumes of primary and secondary content relating to British and Irish history, and histories of empire and the British world. Access to 40,000 images and 10,000 tiles of historic maps of the British Isles.
Free and open access to Caribbean cultural, historical, scientific and research materials held in archives, libraries, museums, private collections, and other institutions of memory. Features Caribbean maps and newspaper collections.
This collection features digital archives of El Mundo. Founded in 1919, El Mundo was a respected, conservative newspaper from Puerto Rico and was widely considered a key source for news until it ceased in 1990. Key topics covered by the newspaper include industrialization of Puerto Rican society, the Great Depression, territorial relations with the United States including citizenship and activities of independence movements such as the Macheteros and FALN, the rise of the Popular Democratic Party, the Ponce massacre, the Ley de la Mordaza (Gag Law), and more.
Comprehensive collection of primary source materials documenting Germany's political, social, and cultural history from 1500 to the present. Content contains original German texts with English translations. Website in English and German. Materials can be used free of charge for teaching, research, and related purposes. An initiative of the German Historical Institute, Washington, DC.
Repository of links related to German studies for use in research or the classroom. Master's degree and undergraduate-level course packs available for free download. NOTE: Material on this website is not categorized by academic discipline, but rather by the type of content in order to emphasize and foster interdisciplinary studies.
Content: international library and archive collection and other primary source materials such as bibliographies, images, text documents, posters, memoirs, recorded talks, discussions, podcasts, and webinars, as well as collections or databases of documentary and feature films, Hörspiele, and other recorded performances. Online exhibitions, blogs, oral histories, interactive maps, newspapers and magazines.
A complete list of digital newspapers available at the Global Press digital archives. Search by publication title, country, city, or language. Geographic regions include: the Middle East, Latin America, Russia, China, Southeast Asia and the Pacific. Primary source content in Spanish, English, French, German, Arabic, Russian, Chinese, Dutch, Tagalog, and other languages.
The Imperial Russian Newspapers collection comprises out-of-copyright newspapers spanning the eighteenth, nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The collection’s core titles are from Moscow and St. Petersburg, complemented by regional newspapers across the vast Russian Empire.
This collection features nearly 1,000 titles from Mexico’s pre-independence, independence, and revolutionary periods (1807-1929). The newspapers in this collection provide rare documentation of the dramatic events of this era and include coverage of Mexican partisan politics, yellow press, political and social satire, as well as local, regional, national, and international news. While holdings of many of the newspapers in this collection are available only in very short runs, the titles are often unique and in many cases represent the only existing record of a newspaper’s short-lived publication.
Documentary records relevant to the fields of law, history, economics, politics, war, peace, diplomacy, and government. Mostly HTML full-text and PDF formats; contains source citations. From the Yale Law School Avalon Project.
This collection provides researchers a richly comprehensive perspective on Chinese life, culture, and politics throughout the collapse of the Qing Dynasty, the years of provisional government and civil war, and the birth of the People’s Republic.
Miscellaneous treaties, conventions and agreements (1856-1928), Hague Conference of 1899, Hague Conference of 1907, Geneva Conventions from 1864-1975. Mostly HTML full-text; contains source citations. From the Yale Law School Avalon Project.
This collection features digital archives of Liberia's Daily Observer, Liberia's best-known, independent, national newspaper. The Daily Observer is notable for its coverage of the modern history of Liberia—including the Liberian Civil War and through its current phase of development. In English.
Highlights of these primary source digitized collections include: Ancient and rare manuscripts, drawings and paintings from the Ming dynasty to 19th-century Qing China; Persian, Hebrew and Syriac manuscripts dating from between the 6th century CE and the 20th century; printed material published in France between the start of the French Revolution of 1789 and the fall of the 1871 Paris Commune; photographs of women in wartime (1914-1919); biblical, liturgical, patristic, theological, historical, legal and philosophical Latin manuscripts spanning 1200 years.
Digitized New Zealand and Pacific newspapers, magazines, and journals from the 19th and 20th centuries. Māori newspapers published between 1842 and 1935. Letters and diaries, parliamentary papers, books. Content warning: Users should be aware that certain words, images, terms or descriptions contained in the third-party content on the website may be considered inappropriate
and offensive today. They may have reflected the author or creator's attitude or the language used in the period that they were written.
An open-web repository of official gazettes and other key historical government documentation from countries where the integrity of the public record is known to be at risk. Content in original languages from Libya, Morocco, Algeria, Mozambique, Somalia, Rhodesia and Nyasaland, Southern Rhodesia, Sudan, Congo (Brazzaville), Nigeria, Iran, British Somaliland, Zimbabwe.
One of the largest online collections of digitzed historical records on the Persian Gulf countries Bahrain, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates. Includes archives of the East India Company, medieval Arabic scientific manuscripts, Arabic translations of texts by Ptolemy, Aristotle, Hippocrates, and Theodsius of Bithynia; over 2 million pages of historical and cultural heritage materials. Website in Arabic and English. Created in partnership by the Qatar Foundation, Qatar National Library, and the British Library.
This collection of archives, manuscripts, and rare books relating to Africa, Asia, and the Middle East reflect the British interaction with Africa and Asia over the last 250 years. Some content is in the original foreign language. Digital collections also include a collection of Islamic Manuscripts. See "more info" for important statement on potentially offensive materials and descriptions at SOAS Library.
Statement on potentially offensive materials and descriptions at SOAS Library (excerpt from SOAS website): Materials are collected by SOAS Library and Special Collections for the purposes of teaching and research, for the benefit of the SOAS academic community and wider public, as part of the historical record. As a result, some materials in the collections held by SOAS Library and Special Collections relating to Africa, Asia, and the Middle East, and the language that describes them, may reflect racist or other discriminatory views that may be offensive and difficult to view. SOAS archival sources and historical print materials in particular, document Western involvement in and attitudes towards these regions and their peoples through the centuries, reflecting colonial views and evidencing racism and other derogatory attitudes and behaviours.
This digital collection covers several countries, including Afghanistan, Bangladesh (formerly East Pakistan), India, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka. In multiple languages.
This digital collection covers several countries, including Myanmar (formerly Burma), Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam. In multiple languages.
